Stephen Yurik Law

Phone: 614.228.6885 Two Miranova Place, Suite 500, Columbus, OH 43215

Immigration and Visa Law

Citizenship and Naturalization


Naturalizationnaturalization

U.S. citizenship holds distinct advantages over permanent residency. Permanent residents are subject to deportation for certain violations of criminal or immigration law; citizens are not. Only citizens are eligible to vote in federal elections, obtain certain jobs with the federal government, or carry a U.S. passport. Citizens also have advantages with regard to which of their family members are eligible for immigrant visas and how quickly those family members become eligible.

Applying for naturalization is not a simple matter when the applicant has a history of criminal or immigration law violations, other misconduct, or lengthy absences from the United States. Some offenses could even result in the applicant being placed in deportation proceedings. Before you apply for naturalization, you should consult with an attorney if any of the following pertain to you:

  • Criminal offenses
  • Failure to pay child support
  • Spousal or child abuse
  • Drug and alcohol abuse
  • Infidelity resulting in a break down of the applicant’s marriage
  • Other evidence of a lack of good moral conduct
  • Fraudulent representations in prior applications for immigration benefits
  • Failure to pay taxes
  • Voting unlawfully in U.S. elections
  • Failure to register for the selective service
  • Trips outside of the United States of more than 6 months without a reentry permit
  • Trips outside of the United States for longer than 1 year

Despite a less than perfect history, you may still be eligible for citizenship. Allow us to analyze your case so that you can avoid a costly mistake.

Citizenship at Birth

Citizenship is acquired at birth by a person born in the United States under the concept of jus soli. An individual born outside the United States may also acquire citizenship at birth, depending upon such factors as the date of the child’s birth, whether one or both of the applicant’s parents are citizens, if one, which one, and whether the birth was in wedlock.

Derived Citizenship

In some instances, children born outside the United States who have not acquired citizenship at birth may derive citizenship upon the naturalization of one or both parents. Generally, the child must be under 18 years of age and residing in the United States as a permanent resident with his parents when they naturalize.

Don’t leave anything to chance in your quest for U.S. Citizenship – Contact us today to schedule a free initial consultation.